Privacy Collection Statement

IAP2 Australasia Limited and its related bodies corporate (we, us, or our) may collect, use, and disclose various personal information about you, which will differ depending on whether you are a member (or applying for membership), an attendee at an event or training, supplier, employee, job applicant, or referee but may include your name, contact information, qualifications and areas of interest, current and past employment history, professional memberships, references, position, professional opinion of a job applicant, and financial information.

Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you via application, registration, enrolment and renewal forms, by email, telephone, correspondence, event registrations and surveys, and our website, however where collection directly from you is not reasonable or practical, we may collect personal information about you through third parties, such as referees and industry networks and organisations.

Generally speaking, we collect and use your personal information for the purposes of providing goods and services or information to you, conducting surveys, and facilitating our internal business operations (including assessing employment applications).  Further information can be found in our privacy policy, available at www.iap2.org.au/about-us/privacy-policy.

f you choose not to provide us with your personal information, or it’s incomplete or inaccurate, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services or information you are seeking, or assess your application.  However, you may interact with us anonymously or pseudonymously when accessing our website, making general telephone queries, and responding to any surveys.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties who assist us in operating our business, our affiliated entities overseas, or as otherwise required or authorised by law.  These third parties are too numerous to list, and they change from time to time.  They may be located overseas in countries such as USA, Canada, Indonesia, South Africa, Italy, and Latin America.  You consent to this overseas disclosure and agree that by providing that consent, APP 8.1 under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) no longer applies, and we are not required to take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to that information.

More detailed information about the way we use, disclose and secure your personal information, how you can access and correct that information, and how you can make a complaint about a breach of the APPs can be found in our privacy policy available at www.iap2.org.au/about-us/privacy-policy.